Sunday, August 31, 2008

2nd day..

pretty crazy out here... love it though. woke up prety early since i went to sleepy early last night...  but yeah checked out of our crappy hotel, like foreals it was a wannabe tight room it was NOT TIGHT! hahaha. but yes we are at the marriott now... but before we moved hotels we went to church at St. Cecilia's which is literally right across the street from Berklee. 

i was mostly paying attention to the music, and i met the director of music at the church.. turns out he's a berklee graduate and i talked to him about how i played at St. Patrick's for 10 years and it was hard leaving... so i got an accompanist job there! i'm not sure if theyre paying me, but that really doesn't matter as long as i know what i'm doing it for. can't wait to start playing for mass again since i haven't really missed a Sunday in years... it was sad leaving St. Patrick's... im gonna miss it.

after mass, i met up with my friend Tim Woo.. checked in at Berklee... went to the mall and bought some souvenirs, met up with my friend Troy and mom went back to the hotel. i went to go visit the dorms.. they are pretty cool. troy and i helped my friend Jade settle in. can't wait to move in to my apartment.. i'm sharing a room with my friend from high school. 

had dinner at some clam chowda (haha) place... and ate more food at a japanese teriyaki chinese food boba place right across the street from berklee. oh man.. its gonna be an interesting year. everyone that i know so far is a year younger than me... but same grade. i guess thats what i get for taking a year off.. 

i miss you guys more and more each day. everyone keeps wanting to hang out at night time but i just wanna chill. my mom says to go chill with them, but i just say i'm tired, cuz the truth is i just wanna spend more time with mom before she leaves on wednesday. i haven't been away from my mom.. like ever. i'm just kinda being anti-social which is really not like me, but being with mom is the best thing i can ask for. makes me think of home too and family, and friends. i'm going to miss you guys so much.. especially while i'm out here just walking around alone... all i do is think about being around my friends. 

a new day awaits. see you tomorrow Boston.

come visit me soon.

-aj



8 comments:

reiii said...

aj i hope you can enjoy your time with your mom til she goes back to cali. miss you. and make your time there at boston worth it. good luck with everything. keep in touch, yeah? even just a hi here and there would be nice. ok take care

<3 renabette

F!ZZYL00B said...

hope you have funn @ boston and visit soon<3
-lucy

Loris said...

seriously man, doesn't it seem so surreal? im proud of you! probably all your fans, too. keep it up. goodluck with the accompanist job too; what blessings(: have fun
love, loris

Joan Lorraine said...

hi there aj..i hope you could spend the most quality time with your mom till she leaves..and btw goodluck to you!!
:]

genesis gregorio said...

IS THE WHOLE WORLD NEXT TO BERKLEY??
Hahhaa, thats what you make it sound like! "blababla across the street from berkley"

Lol, when you come back man, everyone is gonna hug you to death.

glad you found a friend! so at least someone you know!

hope all goes well in the future

-love +homoness
genesis

Xine said...

Hey AJ,

I'm a big fan (I know this is a big stalkerish). But I go to school in Boston, and would be absolutely delighted if I could meet you. Don't answer if this message freaks you out. but otherwise, good luck with school, love your vids and songs. Keep up the good work. :)

-Christine

marilu said...

i love reading about your adventures! hahaha...
i think the internet is like what keeps me sane now a days cause it keeps me connected to you. lol. ( i hated it but now find myself on the computer like every 2 seconds. haha) it sounds like this year is about to be uber fun! no car? all walking? weirrrrd... hahaha. just have fun! this is college life forreal haha

no day but today.

love.

Tsina said...

I found this blog because of your MySpace bulletin.

Congrats! Berklee!!!
That's the best music school that I know there in the US.
HAVE A FUN TIME THERE!
Good Luck!

Just dropped by!
-Tsina